Problem designing game-box

Discuss game box design and sharing.

Moderators: Ichibrothers, Cambronne

Post Reply
byfed
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 21:24

Problem designing game-box

Post by byfed »

Hi all!

I've designed a wargame with a friend, and im trying to make a game-box for it. Before doing all the job complete, i've tried to make a basic one, with only one map. Zuntzu doesn´t return any error when loading the box, but the screen is black.

I don't know if the following is important or has relation with my problem, but I see dices without textures. Dices are all without any dot, so i cant see what number i got.

I've installed the program several times and it runs with other downloaded boxes.

Does anyone know how to solve my problem?.

Here its the game-box.xml and inicio.zts files:

game-box.xml:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252" ?>
<game-box
	name="gci"
	description="Wargame sobre la campaña de Augusto en Cantabria, el 26 y 25 a.C."
	copyright="Labarum Ludi &#40;C&#41; 2008"
	startup-scenario="Inicio.zts">
	
	<dice-hand type="D6">
 	<dice count="1" color="0000ff" pips="ffffff" /> 
	</dice-hand>
	
	<map name="tablero" image-file="ME.jpg" resolution="150dpi" />
</game-box>
Inicio.zts:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<game
	game-box="gci"
	scenario-name="Inicio"
	scenario-description="Martius 26 a.C."
	scenario-copyright="Labarum Ludi &#40;c&#41; 2008">
	<layout board="Tablero" />
</game>
Aflter writing this message i tried one more time and i got the following error message:

Code: Select all

version 1.2.1.14
os Microsoft Windows NT 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
framework 2.0.50727.42
cpu count 1
Error in the application.
-2146232832 &#40;Unknown&#41;
   at Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Texture..ctor&#40;Device device, Int32 width, Int32 height, Int32 numLevels, Usage usage, Format format, Pool pool&#41;
   at ZunTzu.Graphics.c.a.e&#40;&#41;
   at ZunTzu.Visualization.y.c.e&#40;&#41;
   at ZunTzu.Visualization.y.b&#40;Int64 A_0&#41;
   at ZunTzu.b.b&#40;String&#91;&#93; A_0&#41;
Thanks for your help, and sorry for my english.
User avatar
Bill Barrett
231
Posts: 351
Joined: 25 May 2008, 13:25

Post by Bill Barrett »

Hi byfed,

It looks like you have two issues here:

1) The dice appearing black is the result of a well-known bug in ZunTzu (when running under Vista) that manifests itself when the screen is re-sized/redrawn.

2) You need to change the capitalization in your .zts file from:
<layout board="Tablero" />
</game>
To:

<layout board="tablero" />
</game>

Regards, Bill.
byfed
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 21:24

Post by byfed »

Hill Bill,

Thanks for your answer.

two comments:
Bill Barrett wrote:Hi byfed,
1) The dice appearing black is the result of a well-known bug in ZunTzu (when running under Vista) that manifests itself when the screen is re-sized/redrawn.

2) You need to change the capitalization in your .zts file from:
<layout board="Tablero" />
</game>
To:
<layout board="tablero" />
</game>
1) I'm using windows XP SP2, and i usually use screen in 1024x768. I dont resize and i dont do any special thing before excuting the program.

2) I changed it and the problem persists.

More information: I reinstalled DirectX and .NET FrameWork. Im going to check it in other computer, but at the moment the problem is still with me, and i dont know how to solve it. Any idea will be wellcome.

Thanks in advance.
Byfed
byfed
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 21:24

Post by byfed »

More info about my problem:

I tried the following: I have a game-box running ok. It's Caylus. I decompress it, renamed its original map file and put the mine one on its place. Recompress and tried to run. It failed.

So, ¿does my jpg have anything wrong? I've been studing caylus game-box.xml file and comparing with mine
and i dont see any important difference. In the startup.zts file for Caylus i see this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252" standalone="yes"?>
<game game-box="Caylus" hash="Ix0d3Aa1aWTSoSUiIQtbfxp8r5U=" scenario-name="Caylus" scenario-description="Caylus" scenario-copyright="William Attia">
<layout board="Tablero" left="-5768.59" top="-251.21" right="10241.28" bottom="11756.19" visible="true">
Is "hash" a neccesary attribute for game-box?
The Board's coordenates are necessary too?. Where is the origin in zuntzu interfaz?
What about the "visible" attribute?

Best regards.
User avatar
Bill Barrett
231
Posts: 351
Joined: 25 May 2008, 13:25

Post by Bill Barrett »

So, ¿does my jpg have anything wrong?
Yes, it does look like it's your jpeg that's causing the problem.

Try loading it into another graphics package and saving it again (maybe change it to a png).

Regards, Bill.
Post Reply